Wednesday, December 24, 2008

sigh...sigh...(This is the happier version of sigh)

I guess my last post...triggered this....untimely but preplanned meet...(was tat an antithesis..? :P)

Meeting friends...whether its for an hour or two..or a minute or two...its always so ... so...sorry cant think of any words...(any suggestions for words are welcome ... :)
We may not have much to talk about, may not have much to share...but its the sheer joy of seeing each other that always makes meeting friends so special. You relive all the moments you've spent together...and it feels as if you've travelled back in time..(effect of too much of Heroes...:P )

The planning part for the meet..is soo much fun. First match schedules..not today tomorrow..not this time..that time..ohh no..some urgent work cropped up..lets postpone it to tomorrow..not this place...that place...!! hehe..but yeah we do meet...:D..n when pree is back for just a few days..after a long time...meeting her..is the most urgent task we have on our committment list..:)
So..what is it that we usually do when we meet...talk..and talk..about everything that happens..(need to ask nits..the extent of the details that we can get to..:P)..in office...some unique..( by that I meant...people who stand out among the rest...in anyway...good...bad..:P)...any expriences...etc etc...but mostly its the activity we enjoy the most..."hogging" and "pulling each others legs"...

Today's meet..or reunion....whateva u wanna call it..was special in many ways...
First being my current mental state..getting rather nostalgic.....(wat did u think..mental state meant..? :P)
Second being...pree was here...
Third being...we met for a hour and a half ... due to time constraints and stuff..but felt like the best thing we did in the entire day...
Fourth...this one's really special..after khana..we were just standing..standing in the way..and yakking..(yeah tats our speciality..we stand in the way..until people come and push us off..:D)...and there was this female standing there...and listening to the crap we were talking...and she was smiling looking at us..and our kiddishness..and our dumb jokes...and the extent to which we were enjoying...and she asked us.."should I take a pic of the three of u...? "...it made us feel so nice...it felt as if we reminded her of her very own friends group..way back when she was in college...:)


hmmm...i miss college ...:)

1 comment:

Pappul said...

wow ... great going ... !!